​​​​​​​​

Last updated 01-20-2020



PRIVACY POLICY


​Privacy Policy



The website located at https://www.stevenscreekautorow.com ("The Website") takes great pride in the relationships of trust built with care and respect. Privacy is a priority for The Website. The Website may obtain personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, which The Website handle as specified in this Privacy Policy.



Automatically Collected Information



The Website is dedicated to protecting the privacy of its website visitors, as well as the security of its information systems. When visiting The Website, system tools and resources may automatically collect information and store specific technical information about the visit. This information does not recognize the identity of the visitor and is not used to track or record information specific to the individual, except when required by a law enforcement investigation. The information collected is used to provide statistical data for The Website who seek to determine: the information of the most/least importance to visitors, the need for technical design enhancements, system performance issues, and specific problem areas. When accessing The Website, the following anonymous technical information may be collected:

Domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address, 
The type of browser and operating system used to access the site, 
The files visited and the time spent in each file, and, 
The time and date of the visit. 



Voluntarily Provided Personal Information



The Website does not collect personal information about its visitors, unless the information is voluntarily submitted by the visitor (e.g. sending an email, submitting a form through The Website or Social Media). The Website will only use voluntarily submitted personal information for its intended purpose and in an effort to assist the visitor in providing the information or service requested. In general, The Website highly discourages visitors from submitting personally identifiable information (i.e. full name, age, home address, mailing address, work address, email, telephone number, mobile phone number, date of birth, drivers license number, social security number, social media profiles, etc.) however, visitors choosing to do so acknowledge that clicking the "submit" button on The Website, sending an email, submitting various forms through The Website or Social Media constitutes consent to use the information for the stated purpose. The Website retain personal information only for as long as necessary to provide the information or service requested. 


With the exception of official law enforcement investigations stemming from unauthorized use of The Website information systems, congruent with the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996, no further attempts are made to identify individual users or their browsing habits.



Use Of Cookies



In an effort to enhance the web browsing experience and make sessions as seamless and efficient as possible, many websites employ "cookies". Cookies are essentially small bits of software placed on a web user's hard drive by the host server. Some cookies, known as "persistent cookies" are capable of storing and maintaining the personal information of visitors so they will be easily recognized by the host website whenever they return. The Website does not use "persistent cookies". The Website limits its use to "session cookies" which do not permanently collect any personally-identifying information from users or to track user activities beyond The Website. These cookies are temporarily stored in the visitor's computer memory and are normally deleted when the user leaves the site, exits their browser, or logs off the computer.​ 



How To Opt Out Of Cookies



​If you do not want to allow cookies, you may opt out by commanding your web browser to not grant cookies access to The Website. Web browsers are put together to allow cookies by preselected option. Most web browsers offer settings you can select to allow cookies or either not grant cookies access to The Website and to inform you when The Website is attempting to set up or update a cookie. This allows you to choose a setting that matches your concerns.



California Privacy Rights Notice



Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information The Website share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to The Website by the following method: 


By Mail: Attn: CA Privacy Rights

STEVENS CREEK AUTO-ROW
5255 Stevens Creek Blvd. 321
Santa Clara, California 95051


The Website will respond within thirty (30) days of receiving your request. 



Children’s Privacy Notice



The Website comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. The Website does not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. The Website does not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13 years of age.

It is possible that by fraud or deception The Website may receive information pertaining to children under 13 years of age. If notified of this, as soon as The Website verify the notification, the Website will immediately delete the information from The Website servers. If you want to notify The Website of the receipt of information by children under 13 years of age, please do so by emailing The Website at: stevenscreekautorow@gmail.com.



Disclosure Of Personal Information



The Website does not share, sell, or disclose personal information to third parties. 



How To Opt Out Of Personal Information 



If you do not want The Website to collect or use your personal information, or if you would like The Website to delete the personal information that The Website have obtained, please contact The Website by either of the following methods: 


By Mail: Attn: Opt Out Of Personal Information

STEVENS CREEK AUTO-ROW​
5255 Stevens Creek Blvd. 321
Santa Clara, California 95051

By Telephone: 1(408) AUTO-ROW (1-408-288-6769) 

The Website will respond within thirty (30) days of receiving your requests.



Secure Data And Personal Information



The Website uses Secure Sockets Layers (SSL). SSL the industry standard for end-to-end encryption protocol used to share and exchange information with web browsers for transmitting encrypted data and personal information.


The Website is an SSL protected website, creating a secure, encrypted connection used to protect data and personal information on The Website servers. Once connection to The Website is complete, a padlock icon and https prefix appear in the browser bar to show The Website is safe to browse. All data and personal information to and from The Website is now encrypted. 



Changes To The Privacy Policy



The Website reserve the right, at The Website sole discretion, to modify or replace the Privacy Policy at any time, when appropriate, in a timely manner. If revision is material The Website will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new Privacy Policy taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at The Websites discretion.


By continuing to access or use The Website after those revision become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, please stop using The Website.



Contact The Website



If you have any privacy related questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, practices or The Website services, please contact The Website by either of the following methods: 


By Mail: Attn: Privacy Policy 

STEVENS CREEK AUTO-ROW​
5255 Stevens Creek Blvd. 321
Santa Clara, California 95051


By Telephone: 1(408) AUTO-ROW (1-408-288-6769) 


The Website will respond within thirty (30) days of receiving your concerns, inquiries or requests.